Privacy Policy

 

Mortgage Alliance Company of Canada (“Mortgage Alliance”) helps  customers find the most suitable mortgage, loan or credit facility,  and/or other related products and services like insurance that we may  offer. Mortgage Alliance is a member of a group which includes  Multi-Prêts, Mortgage Intelligence Inc., Invis Inc. and other affiliated  entities (hereinafter, the “M3 Mortgage Group”).

At Mortgage Alliance, we know that the protection of your privacy is  important to you. For this reason, we have taken steps to ensure that  any personal information that you provide to Mortgage Alliance is  protected by a range of robust business procedures and rigorous security  safeguards to ensure that your information is kept confidential and  used only for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy  Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices  for the management of personal information and to satisfy the  requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and similar provincial laws from Quebec, Alberta and B.C.

Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy generally applies to any personal information (as defined below in the section entitled Definition of Personal Information)  collected or generated by Mortgage Alliance, its brokers or anyone  acting as an agent on our behalf (“Authorized Agent”), from or about its  customers and other individuals which whom it deals, which may include  potential customers as well as any other additional person named on an  account, in any form. At any time that you do business with Mortgage  Alliance, and/or an entity within the M3 Mortgage Group, participate in a  contest or promotion run by Mortgage Alliance, a Mortgage Alliance  broker or with an Authorized Agent, or interact with us in any manner,  you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in this Privacy  Policy and you explicitly agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy also governs personal information collected about  Mortgage Alliance’s website users and explains how we use and disclose  personal information that we collect from users who visit our website  and otherwise interact with us through www.mortgagealliance.com (“website”). It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies.

Definition of Personal information

When used in this Privacy Policy, personal information means “any  information about an identifiable individual”. This may include, for  example, your name, contact information, email address, information  relating to your account with us, including your identity and the  mortgage you take out, as well as your credit and banking information,  billing records and any complaints documented in a file. It may also  include other types of more technical information when you interact with  us through our website, when this information can identify you as an  individual. Personal information that is aggregated and cannot be  associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be  personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect most of our information about you directly from you, with your consent.

We usually collect your name, address, phone number(s), email  address, occupation, employer’s name, birth date, annual income, net  worth, assets, liabilities, credit history, investment objectives,  banking information, as well as other account and payment information,  including information pertaining to your use of our products and  services when you register to Mortgage Alliance services. We may also  collect other information such as your social insurance number, driver’s  license or passport number, when required and/or authorized by law, for  instance to fulfill regulatory and other governmental obligations and  to distinguish you from other clients with similar names.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties, with  your consent. For example, for credit evaluation purposes, we may need  to determine your creditworthiness through contact with an independent  credit reporting agency or another source, which may include account  information. Mortgage Alliance uses this information to help determine  the product or service that is suitable to your mortgage needs. We may  also collect personal information from other third parties, such as your  spouse, if you are applying for certain products and services, and  information about beneficial owners, intermediaries and other parties.

Mortgage Alliance generally collects personal information from or  about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals for the  following purposes:

  • to confirm and/or authenticate customers’ identity, to determine  customers’ eligibility for Mortgage Alliance’s products and services and  as necessary, to establish or verify the credit of customers that use,  or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by  Mortgage Alliance;
  • to process customers’ applications or requests, to provide the  products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services  that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are  supported and implemented;
  • to monitor, review and improve customer service, manage its  business, establish, develop and preserve its business relationship  respectively with its customers and other individuals with whom it  deals;
  • to create, establish and administer customers’ mortgage financing or accounts and to respond to customer or supplier inquiries;
  • for internal training and quality assurance purposes, to meet legal  and regulatory requirements and to allow Mortgage Alliance to meet  contractual requirements relating to the products and services provided  to customers;
  • to understand and assess the interests, wants and changing needs of  customers with a view to improving its products and services and  developing new ones, and to provide personalized products and services  as well as product recommendations to customers; and
  • subject to our customers’ Right to Withdraw Consent,  to conduct surveys on the quality of our products, services or customer  service or to provide our customers with offers for additional products  and services that we feel may be of interest to our customers or that  we believe meet our customers’ changing needs.

If you have applied for employment with Mortgage Alliance, the  personal information submitted with your job application will be used  for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes. For  example, we may send you information about new job opportunities within  Mortgage Alliance as well as other career development resources.

Unless required or authorized by law, Mortgage Alliance will not  collect or use personal information for any other or new purpose without  obtaining further consent. For details on the type of information that  we collect via our website and on how we use and share this information,  please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

Mortgage Alliance offers you the opportunity to use simulators. These  simulators are designed to collect information about you or your  financial situation. The details are then used to establish your type of  profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable product for  your particular needs.

Your Consent 

Mortgage Alliance obtains consent from the individuals concerned for  the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through  various means. The most common method we use to obtain a customer’s  consent is by way of the customer’s consent as confirmed by consent  forms. Where practicable, we may also obtain a customer’s consent  through electronic communications or other written documentation.

In general, by requesting Mortgage Alliance products and services  and/or submitting information to us in connection with using Mortgage  Alliance products and services, you are providing your consent to the  collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in  this Privacy Policy and in the Mortgage Alliance contractual documents.  Moreover, by visiting, interacting with and/or using our websites, you  agree to benefit from, be bound by, the terms and conditions of this  Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used  or disclosed without consent. These exceptional circumstances may  include:

  • when information is being collected, used or shared for the  detection, prevention of or remediation to, the breach of an agreement,  fraud or other illegal activity, and the collection of consent might  defeat the purpose of collecting the information;
  • to collect a debt; and
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may  be otherwise required or authorized by law or by any regulatory bodies  having jurisdiction.

For more information on how Mortgage Alliance may share your personal information, please refer to section Sharing of Personal Information of this Privacy Policy.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual  restrictions and reasonable notice. Depending on the circumstances,  however, any withdrawal or amendment to your consent may prevent us from  providing you, or continuing to provide you, with Mortgage  Alliance products and services or information that may be of value to  you. You may also withdraw your consent as follows:

  • Mail marketing, Telephone marketing and Quality control communications.  You may decide that you prefer Mortgage Alliance and/or entities from  the M3 Mortgage Group and/or Authorized Agents not to use your personal  information to promote new and/or additional products and/or services  which may be of interest to you and refuse that we contact you by mail  or telephone for marketing purposes or by email or telephone for quality  control purposes. If this is the case, you may advise us by contacting  customer service or contacting us using the information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.
  • Commercial Electronic Communications. You can  always limit the communications that Mortgage Alliance, entities from  the M3 Mortgage Group or Authorized Agents send to you. To opt-out of  commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” or  “opt-out” at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we  send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional  communications, we may still need to contact you with information about  your account.

For information on how you can limit the type of information that we  collect, use or share about you when you visit and/or use our website,  please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information

Your information may be made available by Mortgage Alliance within  the M3 Mortgage Group and to Authorized Agents or service providers to  fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected or as set forth in  this Privacy Policy. Mortgage Alliance will not sell, rent or trade your  personal information to any third party. However, we may share your  personal information when authorized by law or as follows:

  • Financial institutions and Credit. We may share  your personal information with financial institutions in connection with  the administration and management of the products and services that you  have requested, as well as convey your credit file to credit reporting  and assessment agencies, insurers or other lenders, as applicable.
  • Service Providers and Authorized Agents. We do not  directly provide all of our products and services. For example, in some  cases we rely on assessment agencies, real estate appraisers, financial  institutions, insurance agents or brokers, public registers, employers,  credit reporting and collection agencies, professionals, our  subsidiaries and affiliated companies, as well as, other third parties  to provide you with the products and services. We may therefore disclose  information about you to such providers or agents in order for us to  provide you with the requested products and services. We provide them  with information which is necessary in order for them to provide the  services required. They are prohibited from using the information for  purposes other than to facilitate and carry out the services they have  been engaged to provide. These service providers and agents are not  permitted to disclose this information to others.  
  • Affiliated entities. We may share your personal  information to entities from the M3 Mortgage Group for legal and  regulatory purposes, to perform analytics, to offer you a suitable range  of products and services and to better manage your relationship with  us.
  • As permitted or required by law. Mortgage Alliance  may disclose information when compelled in response to a law,  regulation, court order, subpoena, valid demand, search warrant,  government investigation or other legally valid request or enquiry. We  may also disclose information to our accountants, auditors, agents and  lawyers in connection with the enforcement or protection of our legal  rights. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies  any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful or to law  enforcement and emergency services providers, in an emergency or where  required or permitted by law. We may release certain personal  information when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such release  is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of  others and ourselves, in accordance with or as authorized by law.
  • Business transaction. We may disclose  personal information to a third party in connection with a sale or  transfer of business or assets, an amalgamation, re-organization or  financing of parts of our business. However, in the event the  transaction is completed, your personal information will remain  protected by applicable privacy laws. In the event the transaction is  not completed, we will require the other party not to use or disclose  your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely  delete such information.
  • Other types of sharing. We may also disclose our  customers’ personal information to an individual who, in the reasonable  judgement of Mortgage Alliance, is acting on behalf of the individual in  question, such as through a power of attorney.

. For information on how you can limit the type of information that  we collect, use or share about you when you visit and/or use our  website, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

Business Analytics

We may share aggregated customers and/or website users’ information  with our partners or entities within the M3 Mortgage Group. This  information does not allow identifying individual customers nor users,  and is only used to provide our partners a better understanding of the  general profile of customers of our products and/or services and users  of our website, trends in the industry, or similar type of information.  We do not link aggregate user data with personal information.

Website Privacy

Mortgage Alliance generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website visitors and users as follows:

  • Information you provide. In many cases, we collect  personal information directly from you when you visit or use our  website. For instance, we may collect the following type of information: 
    • We may collect your name, contact information,  e-mail address and any information you provide us when you make an  inquiry or contact us through our website. We will only use this  information to provide you with the information requested or to contact  you in order to answer your questions and/or requests.
    • Registration. In order to receive electronic  communications, you must first complete a registration form and provide  your contact information (such as name and email address). If you wish  to subscribe to our electronic communications, we will use your name and  email address to send communications to you. We will always provide you  a way to unsubscribe. For more information on how to unsubscribe,  please refer to the section Right to Withdraw Consent of this Privacy Policy.
    • Application Forms. We may collect your name,  contact information, e-mail address and any other information provided  to us when you complete one of our online requests for mortgage request,  request for other product or service or application, online  pre-qualification, refinancing and/or renewal application forms  available on our website. We will only use this information to process  and answer your request or to manage our everyday business needs in  connection with such request. If you file an application on our website,  we require that you provide certain personal information, including  your name, address, phone number, email, and current employment  information. This information is necessary to process your application  and to contact you. We do not require your social insurance number to  accept an online application; however you may choose to provide that  information via the online application to expedite the servicing of your  application.
    • Satisfaction Survey. When you visit our website,  you may, from time to time, be invited to participate to a satisfaction  survey. In such case and if you decide to participate to our survey, we  may collect [your postal code], email address and other information  deemed important to complete such survey. We use this information to  measure our overall service levels and as resource to gather information  regarding concerns our customers may have. You may be contacted if we  feel the comments you express warrant further investigation. When we use  a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests,  that service provider is prohibited from using personal information for  any secondary reasons. We will not share the personal information you  provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you  prior notice and choice.
  • Technical information. When you visit our website,  we may collect, using electronic means such as cookies, technical  information. This information may include information about your visit  to our website, including the IP address of your computer and which  browser you used to view our website, your operating system, resolution  of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came  from, keywords searched (if arriving from a search engine), the number  of page views, information you entered, advertisements you have seen,  etc. This data is used to determine the user’s approximate geographic  location, to measure and improve the effectiveness of our website or  enhance the experience for our customers. For instance, it may be used  to ensure that the products advertised on our website are available in  your area or that we are not showing you the same ads repeatedly. We  treat this information as personal information when it is associated  with your account or contact information. For instance, we may collect  and use the following type of information when you visit and/or interact  with us on our websites: 
    • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics which  allows us to see information on user website activities including, but  not limited to, page views, source and time spent on our website. This  information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning that  it cannot be tracked back to individuals. You may opt-out of our use of  Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.
    • Google AdWords: We use Google AdWords Remarketing  to advertise Mortgage Alliance across the Internet and to advertise on  third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our  websites. AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what  parts of the Mortgage Alliance website you have viewed by placing a  cookie on your web browser. It could mean that we advertise to previous  visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site or this could be in  the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a  site in the Google Display Network. This cookie does not in any way  identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The  cookie is only used to indicate to other websites that you have visited a  particular page on our website, so that they may show you ads relating  to that page. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords  Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences  Manager.
    • Third Party Advertising: We may use third-party  advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit  our website. These companies may use information about your visits to  our website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about  goods and services of interest to you, at all times, in compliance with  applicable privacy laws. These companies may also use other types of  technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and  record information about your web surfing activity including your  activities on or off this website. Please keep in mind that your web  browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie  technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no  effect on such techniques. You can also generally opt-out of receiving  personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are  members of the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada. Please visit the  DAAC opt-out page for more information, including if you would like more  information about this practice and to know your choices about not  having this information used by these companies at :  http://youradchoices.ca/.
  • Your Choice with Cookies. You can block the use of  cookies by activating the settings in your browser, except for some of  the cookies used for third-party advertising, as detailed above under  the section Third Party Advertising.  The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your  browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you  when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If  you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may  not be able to access all or part of the content of our website.  Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser  add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of  its manufacturer.
  • Privacy Policies of Third Parties. This Privacy  Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Mortgage  Alliance. Other websites that may be accessible through Mortgage  Alliance websites have their own privacy policies and data collection,  use and disclosure practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself  with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to  providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or  promotion.

Mobile App Data Collection

In the event that you download and/or use any of our applications, we  may require and collect, directly from you, information necessary to  authenticate you. We may also record your IP geolocation, allowing us to  block the access when the user is outside of Canada. When you register  on certain apps, you may be required to agree that we may send you  notifications regarding your property evaluation, credit score, or  general information by electronic messaging on a periodic basis. If you  no longer want to receive any notifications, you can unsubscribe at any  time.

Quality and Access Rights

Mortgage Alliance strives to ensure that customers’ personal  information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for  the purposes for which it is used. Mortgage Alliance provides customer  access to their personal information. Customers may correct or amend any  inaccuracies in their personal information by contacting us using the  contract information detailed in the section How to Contact Us  of this Privacy Policy. Mortgage Alliance has the right to refuse a  request for access to personal information if the information is  protected by legal privilege, granting access would reveal confidential  commercial information, the information was collected for purposes  related to the detection and prevention of fraud, the information was  generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, the  information would likely reveal personal information about another  individual, the request is vexation or frivolous or any other reason, as  authorized under applicable laws.

Personal Information Outside of Canada

In some cases, personal information that we manage may be  transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be  available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws  applicable there.

Security of Personal Information

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal  information against unauthorized access. Mortgage Alliance has  implemented security measures that contain administrative, technical and  physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal  information.  No method of transmission over the internet, or method of  electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.

Retention

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for  the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected and for which  consent was received or to satisfy legal requirements.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy  Policy or the personal information that Mortgage Alliance has about you,  or to withdraw consent (when applicable) please contact:

John Gabriel
Mortgage Alliance
200 – 2005 Sheppard Ave. E,
Toronto, ON M2J 5B4

By phone: 416-499-5454
By e-mail: jgabriel@mortgagealliance.com

Change of Privacy Policy

Mortgage Alliance will review and update its policies and procedures  as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new  technologies, standards and customer concerns. Our Privacy Policy may  therefore change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy  changes on our website and, if the changes are material, we will provide  a more prominent notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June  2017.

Please note that both the English and French versions of our Privacy Policy have equal legal value.